Carrot seed Essential oil

Daucus carota

Daucus carota

Daucus carota is a biennial herb that grows a rosette of leaves in the spring and summer. The stems grow between 1-4ft. domesticated from of the wild carrot, Daucus carota, native to Europe and southwestern Asia. Carrot Seed essential oil is an excellent purifier. This is mainly due to its detoxifying effect on the liver. It is diuretic and hepatic, operating as a kidney and liver cleanser.

 

Harvesting season is from April till May

 

Common Name: Carrot seed oil

Botanical Name: Daucus carota subsp. sativus

Botanical Family: Apiaceae

Cultivation: Originally grown

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: seeds

Yield: 0.9-1%

Local Name: Gajar

Physical:                                                     

Aroma: Earthy, herbaceous

Notes: Middle

Color: reddish brown

Appearance: Slightly viscous liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity:0.880-0.943 at 250C
Refractive Index: 1.473 -1.479  at 250C
Optical Rotation: (-4)- (-40) at 250C
Acid Value:5.60- 5.5
Ester Value: N/A
Ester Value after Acetylating: N/A
Flash Point: 1170 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family: Sesquiterpenes and sesquiterpenols

 

Therapeutic Properties:

Anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, diuretic, liver supporter.

 

Carotol, daucene , (Z,Z)-farnesene, germacrene D , trans--bergamotene and selinene, carotol, daucol and copaenol

Uses:  

  • To remove mental stress and allowing for a free flow of energy.
  • To adds tone and elasticity to the skin.
  • To remove wastes by the kidneys.(to clean kidneys??)