Cedarwood Essential oil

Natural Cedarwood Essential oil

Cedrus deodara (Roxb. ex D. Don) G.Don

Cedrusdeodara is locally called as Deudara belonging to the family Prinaceae. It is an evergreen coniferous tree of about 40mheight. It is found throughout Nepal especially at the altitude of 1100 – 2900 meter. Cedarwood oil extracted by steam distillation of the needles and twigs, wood, stumps and sawdust..

Harvesting season is from March till July

 

Common Name: Cedarwood oil

Botanical Name: Cedrus deodara (Roxb. ex D. Don) G.Don

Botanical Family: Pinaceae

Cultivation: wild crafted

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Wood.

Yield: 0.7%

Local Name: Deudara

Physical:

Aroma: Dry woody aroma, slightly cam  raceous (?)

base note and sweet woody-balsamic undertone

Notes: Top- middle

Color: Yellowish or brownish yellow

Appearance: A viscous liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.940 – 0.8951 at 200C
Refractive Index: 1.511 at 200C
Optical Rotation: 23.44  at 200C
Acid Value: 1.681 at 200C
Ester Value: 56.122 at 200C
Ester Value after Acetylating:
Flash Point: 1000 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

 

Therapeutic Properties:

Antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrhic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucolytic, se dative, stimulant, tonic.

 

a-Himachalene, Himachalo, a-atlantones, y-atlantones

 

Traditional uses:

  • Medicine: The wood is diuretic, carminative and expectorant. Pieces of woods are boiled in water, strained and boiled again until a gelatinous mass is formed. This mass is considered good for fever, rheumatic pain, hemorrhoid and pulmonary problems. Wood is rubbed on flat stone and the paste th~1s??? obtained is applied to forehead to relieve headaches. Resin from the wood is used to treat bruises, skin diseases and injuries to joint. The seed oil is diaphoretic and is applied to treat skin diseases.
  • Others: Wood is durable and resistant to termites. It is used for construction. In some parts of West Nepal the wood is also used as fuel.

Aromatherapeutic uses:

  • Skin care: Acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, greasy skin, hair loss, skin eruption. Circulation, muscles and joints: Arthritis, rheumatism.
  • Respiratory system: Bronchitis, catarrh, congestion, cough.
  • Endocrine system: Cystitis, leucorrhea, pruritis.
  • Nervous system: Nervous tension and stress-related conditions.

Other uses:

  • In cosmetics and perfumery: Fragrance component and fixative in cosmetics, household products (soaps, detergents, etc.) as well as in perfumes.