Chiuri Butter Essential oil

Diplokema burvracea roxb

Diplokema burvracea roxb

Chiuri butter is an extract from the seeds of the chiuri tree, Diploknema butyracea (Roxb). The tree is native to east Asia including Nepal and India. Commercial production of chiuri butter is concentrated in Nepal. Producers extract the chiuri butter from the cleaned, dried and crushed seeds with an expeller, then they filter and purify the product to obtain a white or light- yellow butter. The chiuri tree has been popular for many uses by rural households in Nepal. Ghee is used in daily cooking, as fuel for lamps, and body lotion; the fruit is eaten fresh and use for alcohol distillation, oil-cakes are utilised as manure, and the tree itself is used as firewood, etc. It has significant cultural and livelihood associations with the Chepang community (Nepali:चेपांग) of Nepal. This is not commercially farmed though.

Common Name: Chiuri butter oil

Botanical Name: Diplokema burvracea roxb

Botanical Family: Sapotaceae

Cultivation: wild crafted

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Seeds

Yield:   0.495

Local Name: Chiuri

Physical:

Aroma: SWEET & NUTTY

Notes:  Top-middle

Color: YELLOW

Appearance: SOFT BUTTER (OIL AT ROOM TEMPERATURE)

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.856-0.862at 300C
Refractive Index:  1.4552-1.4650 at 400C
Optical Rotation: at 250C
Acid Value:1.6-3.5
Ester Value: 9.1-15.3
Ester Value after Acetylating:
Flash Point: 1800 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family:

Therapeutic Properties:

palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, arachidic acid and vitamin E

Traditional uses:

  • Pulp can be consumed as a refreshing juice and provides significant nutritional value.
  • Juice can be boiled to create a liquid sugar alternative.
  • Butter can be used to cook as a substitute to vegetable oil.
  • Juice and seed oils can be used to treat rheumatic pain, indigestion and skin infections.
  • Seed oils can also be used for treatment of headaches.
  • Resin of Chiuri can be used as glue to trap insects and as a pesticide

Other  uses :

  • Pharmaceutical, Confectionery, Cooking oils, Candle manufacturing and Soap making.
  • Chiuri butter can be used as an alternative to Shea butter in the cosmetics industry for skin and hair related products.