Corn-mint Essential oil

Mentha arvensis

Mentha arvensis

It is an herbaceous perennial plant generally growing to 0.1 – 0.6 metre in height. The flower of the Mentha is small bunches and its nutlets contains 1-4 seeds.It is widely cultivated in Bara district of Nepal and also found in China, Thailand, Angola, South Africa, Australia etc. Local species of mentha, called pudina has been widely distributed in damp sites of terai and mid-hills of Nepal. It can be used in spices flavoring and natural seasoning. It is harvested in the month of Apr-June.

Common Name: Cornmint oil

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

Cultivation: Organically grown

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Leaves

Yield: 2%

Local Name: Pudina

Physical:                                                     

Aroma: Strong, fresh and somewhat bitter sweet

Notes: Top-middle

Color: Pale yellow

Appearance: Slightly thick liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity:0.8977 – 0.9025  at 250C
Refractive Index: 1.458 – 1.475  at 250C
Optical Rotation: (-)15.8 – (-)37.36 at 250C
Acid Value: 0.2-3.5
Ester Value: 100.9 – 255.7
Ester Value after Acetylating:237.05- 335.4
Flash Point: 660 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family: Monoterpinols

 

Therapeutic Properties:

analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, decongestantexpectorant, hepatic, stimulant, stomachic

(-) Menthol, menthone, isomenthon, ,(+)-Limonene, β-pinene, α-pinene.

Traditional uses:

  • Medicine: The bruise d leaves are applied to forehead to relieve nervous headache. It is used to treat rheumatism, neuralgia, tooth ache, laryngitis, indigestion, cold and bronchit

Other uses:

  • In pharmaceutic ls: Used in few pharmaceutical preparations as cough, herbal tea and syrups in t he form of menthol. In cosmetics and perfumery: Employed in soaps, toothpastes, mouthwashes, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and industrial   In flavoring foods and beverages: Used in food industry especially for flavoring confectionery, liquors and chewing gum
  •  In the isolation of menthol crystals
  • It is specially used in the isolation of menthol crystals, in flavoring toothpastes, mouthwashes and pharmaceuticals.
  • It is used as antiseptic, and also very much effective in swollen gums, mouthwash or mouth ulcers and toothache.
  • It is mainly used for the preparation of various food items, pickles, drinks, desserts, cosmetics, perfumes etc.
  • It is also used for the treatment of nausea, diarrhea, headache, stress, vomiting and gastric.