Cypress Wood Essential oil

Cupressus sempevirens

Cupressus sempevirens

Cupressus sempevirens, also known as Cypress  and by its  Nepali name Dhupi, is a plant of the Cupressaceae family. It essential oil steam distilled from the wood of this plant. Cypress oil has a woody, slightly spicy and refreshing masculine smell. The oil is colorless to very pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity

Common Name: Cypress wood oil

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempevirens

Botanical Family: Cupressaceae

Cultivation: wild crafted

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Wood

Yield: 1.3 – 1.5 %

Local Name: Dhupi

Physical:                                                     

Aroma: Characteristic, warm, spicy turmeric odor

Notes: Middle

Color: Pale yellow to orange yellow liqud

Appearance: Liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.97025 at 250C
Refractive Index: : 1.50 at 26.10C
Optical Rotation: 3.0660 at 25.30C
Acid Value: 1.8127
Ester Value: 5.8292
Ester Value after Acetylating: 57.086
Flash Point: 640 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water


Therapeutic Properties:

astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, haemostatic, hepatic, styptic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor, respiratory tonic and sedative.

Camphor, curzerenone, α-turmerone, ar-turmerone, 1,8-cineole, β-curcumene, ar-curcumene

  • Alleviates respiratory ailments
  • Enhances the human circulatory system
  • Controls inflammation
  • Helps in tightening the human cells
  • Helps in getting rid of excess fluid in the body
  • Heals wounds quickly
  • Aids womanly problems
  • Calms the mind and results in inner peace