Patchauli Essential Oil

Postostemon  carota

Postostemon  carota

Patchauli is a bushy  herb that extends up to the height of 2.5 fit. the family Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a species of plant from Lamiaceae, commonly called the “mint” or “deadnettle” family.  Patchauli is pale pink-white flowers. It is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated  in ChinaIndonesiaJapanCambodiaMyanmarIndiaMaldivesMalaysiaMauritiusSeychellesMadagascarTaiwanPakistan PhilippinesThailandVietnamSouth America and the Caribbean

Common Name: Patchauli Oil

Botanical Name: Postostemon  carota

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

Cultivation: Crop

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Leaves

Yield: 2.8 %

Local Name: Patchauli

 

Physical:

Aroma: Heady, Unpleasant

Notes: Base

Color: Yellowish green to brownish yellow

Appearance: Fluid to slightly viscous liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.9465 at 250 C
Refractive Index: 1.505 at 25.90 C
Optical Rotation: (-) 20.97 at 200 C
Acid Value:0.5929
Ester Value: 1.7749
Ester Value after Acetylating: 14.4171
Flash Point: 1140 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family:

Therapeutic Properties:

Anxiety, Athlete’s foot, Constipation, Dandruff,  Eczema, Fatigue, Indigestion, Insomnia

 

Patchouli alcohol, Germacrene, Norpatchouleno

  • Antidepressant
  • Reduces Inflammation
  • Prevents Infections
  • Helps Metabolic System
  • Stimulates Hormones
  • Strengthens Hair and Skin