Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary , is a common name for the culinary herb Rosmarinus officialis of the family Lamiaceae (mints). Rosemary essential oil, derived from the common cooking   herb, has long been popular in folk medicine and is now proving beneficial in scientific studies. Though most of this research is preliminary, studies note that this essential oil may boost your health by improving mental focus and memory, fighting hair loss, relieving pain and inflammation, repelling certain insects and easing stress.

 

Common Name: Rosemary Oil

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus offinalis

Botanical Family:  Lamiaceae

Cultivation:  Crop

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Leaves

Yield:0.5 to 2%

Local Name: Rosemary

Physical:

Aroma: Heady, Unpleasant

Notes: Base

Color: Colorless  to Pale yellow

Appearance:  Fluid Liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.912  at 200C
Refractive Index: 1.460 – 1.475 at 20⁰C
Optical Rotation: N/A
Acid Value: N/A
Ester Value: N/A
Ester Value after Acetylating: N/A
Flash Point: 1430 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family:

Therapeutic Properties:

Anti-fungal, Detoxifying, Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Carminative, Laxative, Decongestant, Antiseptic, Disinfectant, Antiseptic, Anti-nociceptive.

 

  • May Improve Brain Function
  • Stimulates Hair Growth
  • May Help Relieve Pain
  • Repels Certain Bugs
  • May Eases Stress
  • May Increase Circulation
  • May Help Perk You Up
  • May Reduce Joint Inflammation