Spikenard Essential oil

 Nardostachys jatamansi

 Nardostachys jatamansi

Nardostachys is a flowering plant under the family of valerianaceae growing in the Himalayan region found at altitudesbetween3000 – 5000 meter. The plant is about 1metre high. It has very powerful sedative properties and works effectively as a restorative in hair loss and colour  restoration .Spikenard is used for complexion, strength, spasmodic hysteria, nervous convulsions, nervous headache and epilepsy. Spikenard oil is used for perfumes, as an incense and as herbal medicine which is believed to help against insomnia, birth difficulties etc.

 

Common Name: Spikenard (green)

Botanical Name: Nardostachys  grandiflora                                        

Botanical Family: Valerianaceae

Cultivation: wild crafted

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Root, rhizome

Yield:1%

Local Name: Jatamansi

 

Physical:                                                     

Aroma: Spicy, sweet and woody, herbaceous

Notes: Base

Color: greenish blue

Appearance: Mobile liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity:0.9501-0.9987  at 250C
Refractive Index: 1.474-1.548  at 250C
Optical Rotation: 1.77 – 3.64 at 250C
Acid Value:3.3 – 7.1
Ester Value: 7.3 – 51.4
Ester Value after Acetylating:17.1 – 60
Flash Point: 830 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family: Sesquiterpenes

Therapeutic Properties:

Antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, laxative, sedative, and uterine substance.

 

Jatamansone, Pinene<beta>,Pinene<alpha> ,1,8-Cineole,Aristolene,Nardol isomer, Patchouli alcohol.

Traditional uses:

  • It is one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible, in ‘song of solomon’ and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It was used by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.
  • Medicine: The paste of the rhizome is applied to treat hemorrhoids. Powder of the rhizome is used for the treatment of convulsions, headaches and sleeplessness.
  • Others: Dried leaves and rhizomes are used as incense

Aromatherapeutic uses:

  • Skin care: Allergies, inflammation, rejuvenating matured skin, rashes.
  • Nervous system: Insomnia, nervous indigestion, migraine, stress and tension.

Other uses:

  • In perfumery such as oriental bases, heavy florals, woody bases, animal amber types.
  • It has several uses the fragrance industry and flavor industry (e.g. ingredient for beer).