Turmeric Fresh Root Essential oil

Curcuma longa.

Curcuma longa.

Turmeric fresh root, is a commonname for the culinary herb is Curcuma longa of the family Zingiberaceae. A rhizomatous perennial herb, 60-90 cm tall. The leaves simple very large upto 45 cm long, petiolate, oblong,-Lanceolate, tapering to the base. Flowers pale yellow in spikes conceal by the sheathing bracts. The rhizome is bitter.The turmeric leaf is derived from a plant that grows extensively in Nepal, other parts of Southern Asia and Africa. Turmeric is used as a fabric dye and is a common ingredient in Nepali cooking. It is also known for some medicinal uses.

It is harvested in April-May.

Common Name: Turmeric Fresh Root oil

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa.

Botanical Family:  Zingiberaceae

Cultivation: Crop

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: rhizome

Yield: 2.09-2.50%

Local Name: Besar

Physical:

Aroma: fresh cut root – woody and earthy with a touch of spice

Notes:  Top-middle

Color: Pale Yellow

Appearance: Fluid Liquid

 

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 1.1645-1.1821 at 250C
Refractive Index: 1.531-1.545at 250C
Optical Rotation: (-) 1.03- (-)3.44 at 250C
Acid Value:1.5-5.5
Ester Value: 270-335
EsterValueafterAcetylating:331-451
Flash Point: 950 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family:

Therapeutic Properties:

Anti-inflammatrory,  antiallergic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal, antiparasitic and antiviral

 

ar-tumerone,  zingebrene,1,8-cineol,αphellan,drenesa,  binene, borneol

  • Helps fight colon cancer(claim??)
  • Prevents neurological diseases
  • Potential treatment for epilepsy
  • Improves the health of the liver
  • Fights breast cancer (can you make this claim???)
  • It can reduce some leukemic cells
  • Relieves depression and anxiety