Zedoary Essential Oil

Curcuma zedoaria

Curcuma zedoaria

Curcuma zedoaria  is a coniferin the family zingberaceae. It is found  in India,  Sri Lanka, Nepal, and  Chaina.  It is distributed in Nepal upto 1000m. It is a small tree, up to 40cm. Zingberaceae essential oil is obtained from steam distillation of rhizomes and seeds.

Common Name: Zedoary oil

Botanical Name: Curcuma zedoariazz

Botanical Family: zingberaceae

Cultivation: wild crafted

Extraction method: Steam  Distillation

Plants part: Seeds and  Rhizomes

Yield: 0.33%

Local Name: Kachur

 

Common Name: Zedoary oil

Botanical Name: Curcuma zedoariazz

Botanical Family: zingberaceae

Cultivation: wild crafted

Extraction method: Steam  Distillation

Plants part: Seeds and  Rhizomes

Yield: 0.33%

Local Name: Kachur

 

Chapher, curzerenone , a-turmerone, ar-turmerone,1,8-cineole, B-curcumene,  ar-curcumene

 

Traditional uses:

  • Medicine: The rhizomes are used in traditional system of medicine for stomachic, cooling, as a diuretic, stimulant, and carminative; also applied to bruises and aches. Decoction of rhizomes along with pepper, cinnamon and honey are beneficial for cold. The essential oil exhibits antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Vibrio comma and Escherichia coli and shows antimutagenic activity against benzo (a) pyrene-induced mutations in Salmonella microsomal system.

 

Aromatherapeutic uses:

  • Digestive system: Gastro-intestinal stimulant in flatulent colic, pevents stress ulceration.

Other use:

  •  In fragrance and flavor industries