Organic Calamus Essential oil

Acarus calamus,L

Acarus calamus,L

Calamus is locally called as Bojho  belonging to the family Araceae. It is an evergreen shrub that can reach a height of 1 meter. It is found throughout Nepal, altitudes of 200 – 2300 meter. Calamus oil is obtained by the steam distillation process of the rhizomes. This oil is particularly stimulating the nerves and blood circulation. It is an aid to increases blood circulation in the affected area and gives relief from the pain and  swelling that are associated  with  rheumatism, arthritis, and gout

Common Name: Calamus

Botanical Name: Acarus calamus L.

Botanical Family:  Araceae

Cultivation: Wild crafted

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part:  Rhizome

Yield: 2.32%

Local Name: Bojho

Aroma: Sweet herbal, faintly balsamic

Notes: Middle

Color: Clear pale straw

Appearance: Liquid

 

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 1.0862 at 250C
Refractive Index: 1.556 at 250C
Optical Rotation: -0.3 to +5
Acid Value: 1.2
Ester Value: 2.2
Ester Value after Acetylating:50.9
Flash Point: 740 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

 

Therapeutic Properties:

ejuvenative, circulatory, anti-spasmodic, anti-arthritic, cephalic, nervine, tranquilizing, stimulant, …

 

β-Asarone (79%), α-asarone (8.4%)

 

Traditional uses

  • Medicine: The rhizome is carminative, stimulant, aphrodisiac and is also used as tonic. An infusion is given to treat asthma, cough, cold and bronchial and chest pains. About 6 teaspoons of juice of fresh rhizome is taken once a day to treat diarrhea and dysentery. The paste of the rhizome is applied for rheumatism. Powdered rhizome is mixed with mustard oil and is applied to treat scabies and other fungal skin diseases.
  • Food: A pinch of rhizome powder is put in a cup of tea for flavor.
  • Others: The rhizome has insecticidal properties

Aroma therapeutic uses

  • Calamus oil causes increased dilation of splenic vessels, an important factor in regulating blood pressure.
  • Against digestive complaints, bronchitis, sinusitis, rheumatic pains and neuralgia.

 

Other uses

  • In perfumery: Used in perfumes of the woody and oriental type and to scent hair powders.
  • In cosmetics: Added to mouth washes and used to flavor chewing gum.
  • In flavoring foods and beverages: Used in spice blends, alcoholic beverages, chewing gum and as a substitute for ginger, cinnamon and nutmeg essence.