Organic Chamomile Essential Oil

Matricaria recutita

Matricaria recutita

Matricariarecutita, commonly known as German chamomile is an annual herb of composite family Asteraceae. It is also regarded as star among medicinal species. Chamomile can reach up to 3 feet high and it is native to Europe, North Africa and some parts of Asia. Essential oil of German chamomile is obtained by steam distillation of its flowers. The tiny daisy-like flowers German chamomile have white collars circling raised, cone-shaped, yellow centers and are less than an inch wide, growing on long, thin, light green stems. German Chamomile essential oil has a soft, flowery aroma that encourages a feeling of peace when inhaled.

Harvesting season is from Febr. till April

Common Name: German chamomile

Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita

Botanical Family: Asteraceae

Cultivation: Originally grown

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Flowers

Yield: 1.5-2%

Local Name: Tare ful

Physical:

Aroma: Sweet, herbaceous,

Notes:  Base/Middle

Color: Bluish green

Appearance: Fluid liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.8995-0.9035 at 250C
Refractive Index: N/A
Optical Rotation: N/A
Acid Value: 2.9-13.7
Ester Value: 6.2-15
Ester Value after Acetylating:60-105
Flash Point: 990 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family: Oxides, Sesquiterpenes

Therapeutic Properties:

Skin healing, Analgesic, Antimicrobial Analgesic, Antimicrobial, digestive Aide, Anti-allergic

(E)-β-farnesene, terpene alcohol (farnesol),chamazulene, α-bisabolol and α-bisabolol oxides.

Traditional uses:

  • Medicine: This plant has a long-standing healing tradition in nervous dyspepsia, nervous bowel, tension, headache and sleeplessness, especially for children’s conditions. To the Egyptians it was an herb dedicated to the sun, used to cure fevers and to the moon, for its cooling ability. It was also recognized to soothe nervous complaints. Chamomile is used in shampoos, cosmetics and perfumes and has many uses inaromatherapy.
  • Skin care: Acne, allergies, boils, burns, cuts, chilblains, dermatitis, earache, eczema, hair care, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, sensitive skin, wound. Circulation, muscles and joints: Arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pain, neuralgia, rheumatism, sprains.
  • Digestive system: Dyspepsia, coli c, indigestion, nausea. Endocrine system: Dysmenorrhea, menopausal problems, menorrhagia.
  • Nervous system: Headache, insomnia, nervous tension, migraine and stress related complaints.
  • Used as hair and skin moisturizer when blend with rosemary oil, lavender oil and almond oil.
  • Used to make anti-inflammatory and antiseptic gel.