Organic Citronella Essential oil

Cymbopogon winterianusjowitt

Cymbopogon winterianusjowitt

Citronella was first introduced in India in 1959 from Indonesia (Java Island, hence the name Java citronella). It is native to South and Central America. Citronella is one of the essential oils that is obtained from the leaves and the stem. It is also a plant-based insect repellent. From various researches it was found that citronella oil has anti-fungal properties. It is used extensively as a source of aromas in different perfumes, soaps and various cosmetic and flavoring products(incl. alcoholic beverages, confectionery etc..) throughout the world.

Harvesting season is from March/April till October/November.

Common Name: Citronella

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon winterianusjowitt

Botanical Family: Graminae

Cultivation: wild crafted/organically grown

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Leaves

Yield: 0.7%

Local Name:Citronella

Physical:

Aroma: Fresh and Sweet

Notes: Top- middle

Color: Light Yellow

Appearance: Fluid Liquid

 

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.8720 – 0.8951 at 250C
Refractive Index: 1.461-1.488 at 250C
Optical Rotation: (-) 2.15 – (-)3.63 at 250C
Acid Value: 0.5 – 3.5
Ester Value: 20- 40
EsterValueafterAcetylating:200-250
Flash Point: 790 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family: Aldehydes and monoterpenols

 

Therapeutic Properties:

 

Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antibacterial, Sedative

Citronellol, citronellal, and geraniol

Traditional uses:

  • Leaves are used for their aromatic and medicinal value in many cultures for fever, intestinal parasites, digestive and menstrual problems as a stimulant and an insect repellent. According to Chinese traditional medicine system, it is used for rheumatism.

Aromatherapeutic uses:

  • Skin care: Excessive perspiration, oily skin, insect repellent.
  • Immune system: Cold, flu, minor infections.
  • Nervous system: Fatigue, headache, migraine, neuralgia and stress related conditions.
  • In perfumery for its lemon scent, in soaps, cosmetics and in the manufacturing of chocolate, candies, fish products, sauces etc.
  • It is used as anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-spasmodic as well as insect repellent.
  • Citronella oil is also used to combat excessive sweating and useful for combating oily skin and fighting intestinal