Organic French basil Essential oil

Ocimum basilicum

Ocimum basilicum

BasilThai basil, or sweet basil, is a common name for the culinary herb Ocimumbasilicum of the family Lamiaceae (mints), sometimes known as Saint Joseph’s Wort in some of the countries. Depending on the species the leaves somewhat smell like anise with a strong pungent mostly sweet smell. The most common varieties of basil are annual while some are perennial in warm tropical climate including holy basil. It is well-known in Italian cuisine and plays a major role in Southeast Asian cuisine e.g. Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam and other countries. The type used in Italian food is typically called sweet basil. It is also considered as “King of Herbs” for culinary purpose.

Harvesting season is in June-July.

 

Common Name: French Basil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

Cultivation: wild crafted/organically grown

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Leaves

Yield: 0.4%

Local Name: Babari phool

 

Physical:

Aroma: Sweet spicy, fresh with a faint balsamic woody undertone

Notes:  Top-middle

Color: Pale Yellow

Appearance: Fluid Liquid

 

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.8854-0.9115 at 250C
Refractive Index: 1.469-1.534 at 250C
Optical Rotation: (-) 9.50- (-)13.50 at 250C
Acid Value:1.6-3.5
Ester Value: 9.1-15.3
Ester Value after Acetylating:94.9-212.4
Flash Point: 930 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family: Monoterpenols

Therapeutic Properties:

Antioxidant, Antimicrobial, Common cold, stimulant, Antidepressant

 

Methyl chavicol, Linalool, Geraniol, α-Bergamotene, 1,8-Cineole, Eugenol, T-Cadinol

 

Therapeutic properties:

  • Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, galactogogue, insecticide, nervine, prophylactic, restorative, stimulant of adrenal cortex, stomachic, sudorific, tonic.

Aromatherapeutic uses :

  • Skin care: Insect bites, insect repellent, assists hair growth and adds luster to dull hair, acne, skin tonic. Circulation, muscles and joints: Arthritis, gout, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism. Respiratory system: Asthma, bronchitis, cough, earache, sinusitis. Digestive system: Dyspepsia, flatulence, nausea. Endocrine system: Cramps, scanty periods.
  • Immune system: Cold, fever, flu, infectious diseases. Nervous system: Anxiety, depression, fatigue, insomnia, migraine,   nervous tension.
  • It can be used in culinary dishes and in the production of chocolate, chewing gums, soaps perfumes, cream, toothpaste etc.