Organic Himalayan Silver Fir Essential Oil

Abies spectabilis

Abies spectabilis

Abiesspectabilisis a conifers pecies in the family Pinaceae and the genus firs. It is found in Afghanistan, China, northern India, Nepal, and Pakistan. It is a large tree, up to 50 m (160 ft) tall. Abiesspectabilis essential oil is obtained from steam distillation of needles and young twings of the abies plant.

Harvesting season is from August till November.

Common Name: Himalayan silver fir (Abies)

Botanical Name :Abiesspectabilis

Botanical Family: Pinaceae

Cultivation: wild crafted

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Plants part: Needles

Yield: 0.3-0.4%

Local Name:  Gobresalla

 

Physical:

Aroma: Pleasant , sweet, balsamic, earthy

Notes: Top/ Middle

Color: Pale yellow

Appearance: Fluid liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity:0.8834  at250C
Refractive Index: 1.476 at 250C
Optical Rotation: (-21.363) at 250C
Acid Value:0.9015
Ester Value: 39.47
EsterValueafterAcetylating:51.219
Flash Point: 440 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family: Terpenes

 

Therapeutic Properties:

Anti-fungal ,Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic .Antiseptic

Lomonene (Lemonine?)α-pinene, bornyl acetate, β-phellandrene, camphene, β-pinene, selin-11-4β-ol, α-bisabolol.

Traditional uses:

  • Medicine: Leaves are carminative and expectorant. Juice of the leaves is taken for asthma and bronchitis
  • Others: Wood is used for thatching roofs and for other construction works. It is also used for fuel wood. Dried   needles mixed with                         other ingredients are used for the preparation of incense.

Aromatherapeutic uses:

  • Circulation, muscles and joints: Arthritis, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism. Respiratory, cough, system: Bronchitis sinusitis,cold  fever, flu.

Other uses:

  •  In cosmetics and perfumery: Used as fragrance component in deodorant, air fresheners, disinfectants, bath preparations, soaps                             and in perfumes.
  • It is used in fragrance components to make perfumes, deodorants and sprays.
  • Also used for joint inflammation, against cough, stress reduction and against infections
  • Used as detoxification, improving respiratory functions and reducing body odor