Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil

Cymbopogon martinii

Cymbopogon martinii

Cymbopogon martini belongs to the family poaceae (Graminae). Cymbopogon martini is a species of grass in the lemon grass genus native to India and Indochina but widely cultivated in many places for its aromatic oil. It is best known by the common name palmarosa. This herbal plant grows maintaining the height between 1 -3 meter with a pale green color having thin stem. This plant takes 3 months to grow after which it can be harvested. It is widely used in the rose smelling perfumes and in different cosmetic products. It also works as mosquito repelling agent.

It is harvested in the month of June-Dec.

 

Common Name: Palmarosa

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii

Botanical Family: Graminae

Cultivation: wild crafted/organically grown

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Leaves

Yield: 0.5%

Local Name:

 

Physical:Aroma: Sweet floral rosy

Notes: top-middle

Color: Pale yellow

Appearance: Fluid Liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.8832-0.9002 at 250C
Refractive Index:1.479 at 250C
Optical Rotation: 0.07-0.5 at 250C
Acid Value: 0.8-7.5
Ester Value: 20.5- 47.5
Ester Value after Acetylating:277.5-305
Flash Point: 1010 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

Chemical Family: Monoterpenols

Therapeutic Properties:

Airborne Antimicrobial, Analgesic, Antifungal, Cooling, Skin healing, immune stimulant.

 

Myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and  limonene.

Traditional uses: 

  • The oil was often used for adulteration of Rose oil in Bulgaria by the time when it was shipped from Bombay to ports of the Red Sea and transported partly by land to Constantinople and  Bulgaria.

Aromatherapeutic uses:

    • Skin care: Acne, dermatitis, scars, sores, wrinkles, rejuvenating and regenerating the skin as well as fighting minor skin infections, athlete’s foot. Valuable for all types of treatment for the face, hand, feet, neck and lip since ft moisturizes the skin, stimulates cellular regeneration and regulates serum production .
    • Digestive system: Anorexia, intestinal infections.

 

  • Nervous system: Nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions.

 

Other uses

  • In cosmetics and perfumery: Extensively used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumery works due to excellent tenacity.
  • In flavoring: Widely used in flavoring tobacco.
  • Others: For the isolation of high grdegeraniol.