Organic Sil Timur Essential Oil

Lindera nessiana

Lindera nessiana

Lindera neesiana Kurz (Lauraceae), popularly known as Siltimur in Nepal, is an aromatic and spicy plant with edible fruits. It is a traditional herbal medicine widely used for the treatment of diarrhea, tooth pain, headache, and gastric disorders and is also used as a stimulant. Deciduous tree about 5 m high. Leaves petioled, 7 to 12 cm long, 1.5 to 5.3 cm wide, elliptic to lanceolate, caudate to acuminate, entire, thinly leathery, finely reticulate and pale below. Petiole shiny green in young, later brown, less lobed. Flowers scented, green-yellow, crowded, in umbels. Flowers March to April. Fruits May to August. Distributed from 1500 to 2700 m in edges of cultivatable lands in Central and Eastern Nepal July to September

Common Name: Sil Timur Oil

Botanical Name: Lindera nessiana

Botanical Family: Lauraceae

Cultivation: wild crafted

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Plants part: Fruit.

Yield: 4 %

Local Name: Sil Timur

Physical:

Aroma: Refreshing, pleasant, Lemon Type

Notes: Base

Color : Pale Yellow

Appearance: Fluid  liquid

Chemical:

Specific Gravity: 0.893at 270C
Refractive Index: 1.386 at 26.50C
Optical Rotation: (-0.9) at 27ºC
Acid Value: 18.25
Ester Value: 18.97
Ester Value after Acetylating: 214.65
Flash Point:  800 C
Solubility: Insoluble in water

 

Therapeutic Properties:

Dravya – Substance, Rasa – Taste, Guna – Qualities, Veerya – Potency, Vipaka – Post-digesion effect, Karma – Pharmacological activity, Prabhava – Therepeutics.

Z-citral, E-citral , eucalyptol, citronellal, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene

Traditional uses:

The sil timur are commonly used in cooking to provide flavoring for curries, vegetable, fish and meat dishes, soups and almost any food.  They have pleasant aroma, fragrant scent and flavor even after drying. The Sil timur oil is used as stimulant, tonics, and stomachic and in perfumery:.

Aromatherapeutic uses:

  • . This oil has a very captivating aroma and is known for its many medicinal uses and other beneficial properties.

Other uses:

  • It is used as spice. It has medicinal properties. It is used in Gastric and stomach ache. Locally, it is used while cooking mushroom